Awards and Recognition

Over more than sixty years of publication, Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine and its authors have been honored with numerous awards and nominations. AHMM stories have been recognized by both mystery writers, through awards presented by their professional associations, and by fans, at annual conventions. Our stories have won or been finalists for Edgar Awards from the Mystery Writers of America; Shamus Awards from the Private Eye Writers of America; Anthony Awards at the annual Bouchercon convention; Agatha Awards at the Malice Domestic convention; Ellis Awards from the Canadian Mystery Writers Association; and Derringer Awards from the Short Mystery Fiction Society. We have also been thrilled to have our writers recognized with the Robert L. Fish Award for Best First Mystery by an American author from the MWA.

Moreover, our stories and authors are regularly featured in the annual Best Mystery Stories of the Year anthologies.

But our most important recognition, of course, is the loyalty and support of our readers. It is for them that we seek to publish the very best in mystery and suspense stories in every issue.

2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 |
20032002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1990 | 1989 | 

1988 | 1987 | 1986 | 1985 | 1984 | 1983 | 1982 | 1981 | 1980 | 1972 | 1971 | 1960

Winners are indicated in red.

2016

Agatha:
The Last Blue Glass by B.K. Stevens (4/16)

Anthony:
The Last Blue Glass by B.K. Stevens (4/16)

Derringer:
Short Story: Beks and the Second Note by Bruce Arthurs (12/16)
Long Story: The Cumberland Package by Robert Mangeot (5/16)
Novella: The Chemistry of Heroes by Catherine Dilts (5/16)
Novella: Inquiry and Assistance by Terrie Farley Moran (1-2/16)
Novella: The Last Blue Glass by B.K. Stevens (4/16)

Shamus:
A Battlefield Reunion by Brendan DuBois (6/16)

2015

Agatha:
A Year Without Santa Claus? by Barb Goffman (1/15)
A Joy Forever by B.K. Stevens (3/15)

Shamus:
The Runaway Girl from Portland, Oregon by C.B. Forrest (10/15)
The Sleep of Death by David Edgerley Gates (12/15)
The Continental Opposite by Evan Lewis (5/15)

Derringer:
Long Story: Shooting at Firemen by Robert Lopresti (7-8/15)
Long Story: The Man in the Dick Tracy Hat by Elizabeth Zelvin (6/15)

Macavity:
A Year Without Santa Claus? by Barb Goffman (1-2/15)
A Joy Forever by B. K. Stevens (3/15)

2014

Anthony:
Of Dogs and Deceit by John Shepphird (11/14)

Ellis:
A Knock on the Door by Jas. R. Petrin (4/14)

2013

Derringer:
Long Story: Bloody Signorina by Joseph D’Agnese (9/13)
Novella: For Love’s Sake by O’Neil De Noux (7-8/13)
Novella: The Antiquary’s Wife by William Burton McCormick (5/13)
Novella: Last Night in Cannes by James L. Ross (11/13)

Ellis:
Under Cap Ste. Clare by Jas. R. Petrin (10/13)

2012

Agatha:
Thea’s First Husband by B.K. Stevens (6/12)

Shamus:
O’Nelligan and the Lost Fates by Michael Nethercott (3/12)
Ghost Negligence by John Shepphird (7-8/12)

Derringer:
Flash Story: The Cable Job by Randy DeWitt (9/12)
Long Story: The Pot Hunters by David Hagerty (6/12)
Novella: The Sunny South by Chris Muessig (3/12)

Ellis:
Mad Dog by Jas. R. Petrin (10/12)

Thriller:
The Devil To Pay by David Edgerley Gates (4/12)

Macavity:
Thea’s First Husband by B. K. Stevens (6/12)

2011

Edgar: 
Marley's Revolution by John C. Boland (6/11)

Shamus:
Dancer in a Storm by L.A. Wilson, Jr. (1-2/11)

Derringer:
Long Story: Blue Amber by William Burton McCormick (6/11)
Novella: The Gun Also Rises by Jeffrey Cohen (1-2/11)

Ellis:
A New Pair of Pants by Jas. R. Petrin (9/11)

Barry:
Thicker Than Blood by Doug Allyn (9/11)
The Gun Also Rises by Jeffrey Cohen (1-2/11)
Purge by Eric Rutter (12/11)

2010

Edgar:
Monsieur Alice Is Absent by Stephen Ross (10/10)

Shamus:
The God of Right and Wrong by Stephen Gore (1-2/10)
The Lamb Was Sure to Go by Gar Anthony Haywood (11/10)

Derringer:
Long Story: The Little Nogai Boy by R.T. Lawton (9/10)
Long Story: Interpretation of Murder by B.K. Stevens (12/10)
Novella: Deserters by Chris Muessig (3/10)

Ellis:
In It up to My Neck by Jas. R. Petrin (3/10)

Barry:
When the Apricots Bloom by Ellen Larson (7-8/10)
Requiem for Antlers by Mitch Alderman (1-2/10)

2009

Edgar:
Digby, Attorney at Law by Jim Fusilli (5/09)

Fish:
A Dreadful Day by Dan Warthman (1-2/09)

Shamus:
Deadline Edition by S.L. Franklin (4/09)

Derringer:
Long Story: Regarding Certain Occurrences in a Cottage at the Garden of Allah by Robert S. Levinson (11/09)
Novella: Adjuncts Anonymous by B.K. Stevens (6/09)

Ellis:
Nothing Is Easy by Jas. R. Petrin (1-2/09)

Macavity:
Digby, Attorney at Law by Jim Fusilli (5/09)

Barry:
Real Men Die by John H. Dirckx (9/09)
The High House Writer by Brendan DuBois (7-8/09)

2008

Edgar:
Skin and Bones by David Edgerley Gates (10/08)

Agatha:
Killing Time by Jane Cleland (11/08)

Anthony:
Killing Time by Jane Cleland (11/08)

Shamus:
Family Values by Mitch Alderman (6/08)
Discovery by Kristine Kathryn Rusch (11/08)
Panic on Portage Path by Dick Stodghill (1-2/08)

Derringer:
Novella: Haven’t Seen You Since the Funeral by Ernest B. and Alice A. Brown (12/08)
Long Story: The Quick Brown Fox by Robert S. Levinson

Barry:
A Killing in Midtown by G. Miki Hayden (1-2/08)

Poirot Award:
Awarded to Janet Hutchings, editor of EQMM, and Linda Landrigan, editor of AHMM, by Malice Domestic, for contributions to the mystery genre.

2007

Shamus:
Trust Me by Loren D. Estleman (6/07)

Derringer:
Short Story: Brimstone P.I. by Beverle Graves Myers (6/07)
Novella: The Bookworm’s Demise by Beverle Graves Myers (12/07)
Novella: Wasting Assets by Mike Wiecek (9/07)

Macavity:
Brimstone P.I. by Beverle Graves Myers (6/07)

Barry:
Murder: A User's Guide by Neil Schofield (7-8/07)

2006

Agatha:
Sleeping with the Plush by Toni L.P. Kelner (5/06)

Anthony:
Sleeping with the Plush by Toni L.P. Kelner (5/06)
After the Fall by Elaine Viets (1-2/06)

Shamus:
Sudden Stop by Mitch Alderman (11/06)
The Heart Has Reasons by O’Neil De Noux (9/06)
Square One by Loren D. Estleman (11/06)

Derringer:
Long Story: Shadow People by Rex Burns (6/06)
Long Story: Shanks on the Prowl by Robert Lopresti (5/06)
Novella: The Valley of Angustias by Steven Torres (10/06)

2005

Shamus:
Two Birds with One Stone by Jeremiah Healy (1-2/05)
The Big Road by Steve Hockensmith (5/05)
Death in Ueno by Michael Wiecek (3/05)

Macavity:
The Big Road by Steve Hockensmith (5/05)

Barry:
The Big Road by Steve Hockensmith (5/05)
The Method in Her Madness by Tom Savage (6/05)

2004

Anthony:
Voodoo by Rhys Bowen (11/04)

Shamus:
Burnt Wood by Mitch Alderman (7/04)
Trumpeter Swan by John F. Dobbyn (2/04)
Dog on Fire by Gregory S. Fallis (5/04)
Tricks by Steve Hockensmith (8/04)

Derringer:
Long Story: Brethren of the Sea by Joan Druett (11/04)
Novella: Secondhand Heart by Doug Allyn (1-2/04)
Novella: The Franklin Fiasco by Beverle Graves Myers (9/04)

Spur:
A Trail on the Desert by David Braly (6/04)

2003

Edgar:
Aces & Eights by David Edgerley Gates (12/03)

Shamus:
The Rock in the Orange Grove by Mitch Alderman (6/03)

Derringer:
Short Story: Nailbiter by Robert Lopresti (9/03)
Long Story: Big Winner by Terry Black (11/03)
Novella: Amazing Grace by Harriet Rzeltelny (2/03)

Macavity:
Texas Two-Step by Diana Deverell (2/03)

Barry:
Always Another War by Brendan DuBois (7-8/03)

2002

Derringer:
Long Story: Medicine Water by David Edgerley Gates (9/02)
Long Story: Painter of the Seven-Eyed Beast by Catherine Mambretti (11/02)

Macavity:
Boot Scoot by Diana Deverell (10/02)
An Empire's Reach by Brendan DuBois (11/02)

Herodotus:
Beyond the Lost Man Mountains by Anne Weston (7-8/02)

The Ellery Queen Award:
Won posthumously by Cathleen Jordan, Editor in Chief, AHMM, 1981-2002,
and by Janet Hutchings, Editor in Chief, EQMM

2001

Edgar:
The Abbey Ghosts by Jan Burke (1/01)

Shamus:
Rough Justice by Ceri Jordan (7-8/01)

Derringer:
Short Story: Smoky Didn’t Send Me by Charles Cutter (11/01)
Short Story: The Last Letter by Mike Wiecek (01/01)

Macavity:
The Abbey Ghosts by Jan Burke (1/01)

2000

Fish:
The Witch and the Relic Thief by M. J. Jones (10/00)

Shamus:
The Good Daughter by Mike Wiecek (12/00)

Derringer:
Short Story: Erie’s Last Day by Steve Hockensmith (5/00)

1999

Fish:
Cro-Magnon, P.I. by Mike Reiss (7-8/99)

Shamus:
Akitada’s First Case by I.J. Parker (7-8/99)
Cro-Magnon, P.I. by Mike Reiss (7-8/99)

1998

Anthony:
A Bit of a Treat by Barry Baldwin (9/98)

Shamus:
Sidewinder by David Edgerley Gates (7-8/98)
No, Thank You, John by Michelle Knowlden (3/98)
All About Heroes by Dan Sproul (12/98)

Derringer:
Novella: Death in the Dales by C.M. Chan (1/98)
Novella: Dream by Bentley Dadmun (12/98)

1997

Shamus:
Lord of Obstacles by Greg Fallis (1/97)

1995

Edgar:
Enigma by D. H. Reddall (12/95)

Fish:
The Word for Breaking August Sky by James Sarafin (7/95)

1994

Edgar:
The Dancing Bear by Doug Allyn (3/94)
The Tennis Court by Brenda Melton Burnham (7/94)

1993

Fish:
Wicked Twist by D. A. McGuire (10/93)

Shamus:
Nobody Wins by Charles Ardai (1-2/93)

1992

Shamus:
The Messenger by Jacklyn Butler (10/92)
Rest Stop by Jeremiah Healy (5/92)

1990

Fish:
Willie's Story by Jerry F. Skarky (6/90)

Agatha:
The Wearing of Purple by Ann F. Woodward (4/90)

1989

Edgar:
The Girl and the Gator by Robert Halsted (12/89)
For Loyal Service by Stephen Wasylyk (8/89)

Fish:
Hawks by Connie Holt (6/89)

1988

Edgar:
Déjà Vu by Doug Allyn (6/88)
Flicks by Bill Crenshaw (8/88)
Bridley's Caller by Judith O’Neill (5/88)
The Alley by Stephen Wasylyk (11/88)

Agatha:
Dutiful Son by Ralph McInerny (5/88)

Macavity:
Déjà Vu by Doug Allyn (6/88)

1987

Fish:
Roger, Mr. Whilkie by Eric M. Heideman (7/87)

Shamus:
Merely Players by Joseph Hansen (2/87)
My Brother’s Life by Rob Kantner (3/87)

1986

Edgar:
The Puddle Diver by Doug Allyn (10/86)

1985

Edgar:
Ride the Lightning by John Lutz (1/85)

Fish:
Final Rites by Doug Allyn (12/85)

Shamus:
Eight Mile and Dequindre by Loren D. Estleman (5/85)
Perfect Pitch by Rob Kantner (7/85)

1984

Edgar:
Season Pass by Chet Williamson (10/84)

Fish:
Poor Dumb Mouths by Bill Crenshaw (5/84)

1983

Shamus:
Greektown by Loren D. Estleman (8/83)
The Long Slow Dive by T. Robin Kantner (2/83)
Only One Way to Go by John Lutz (10/83)

1982

Edgar:
Tall Tommy and the Millionaire by S. S. Rafferty (9/82)

Shamus:
Dead Soldier by Loren D. Estleman (9/82)
My Little Girl by Kenneth Gavrell (5/82)
What You Don’t Know Can Hurt You by John Lutz (11/82)
Cardula and the Locked Rooms by Jack Ritchie (3/82)

1981

Edgar:
Seeds of Murder by Nan Hamilton (12/81)
A Token of Appreciation by Donald Olson (6/81)

1980

Edgar:
The Choirboy by William Bankier (12/15/80)
Until You Are Dead by John Lutz (1/30/80)

1972

Edgar:
Frightened Lady by C. B. Gilford (7/72)

1971

Edgar:
My Daughter Is Dead by Pauline C. Smith (11/71)

1960

Edgar:
Summer Evil by Nora Caplan (10/60)
A Real Live Murderer by Donald Honig (10/60)

Website design and development by Americaneagle.com, Inc.

Close this window
Close this window

Sign up for special offers, information on
upcoming issues and more!


Signup Now No, Thanks